Department of Communications
  • Broadcasting
  • Communication Studies
  • Journalism
  • Public Relations
  • Theater

jump to a concentration

Broadcasting

Communication Studies

Journalism

Public Relations

Theatre

Students » Speech and Debate Council

Speech and Debate Council

Awards and Recognition

2017-18 Season


BPCC Eddy Shell Invitational (February 2018)

BPCC Photos

Debate Awards:

  • IPDA Novice Division - Spyro Spanos, Top 32
  • IPDA Varsity Division - Williams Bonduris, Octafinalist
  • IPDA Professional Division - Bart Thevery, Champion

Debate Speaker Awards:

  • IPDA Novice Division - Spyro Spanos, 5th Place

Individual Events Awards:

  • Persuasive Speaking - William Bonduris, Champion
  • Extemporaneous Speaking - William Bonduris, 5th Place


AFA District 6 Qualifier/Black Warrior Invitational (February 2018)

AFA selfie

First Half Swing Awards:

  • Persuassive Speaking - Maggie Bridges, 6th Place

Second Half Swing Awards:

  • Persuasive Speaking - Maggie Bridges, 5th Place
  • After-Dinner Speaking - Maggie Bridges, 4th Place

Qualifications:

  • Maggie Bridges qualified for American Forensics Association National Tournament

Team Sweepstakes - 5th Place


Louisiana State University Mardi Gras Tournament (February 2018)

Louisiana State University Mardi Gras Tournament (February 2018)

Overall Tournament Sweepstakes – 1st Place

Overall Debate Sweepstakes – 1st Place

Individual Events Awards:

  • Persuasive Speaking: Luke Acuff – 5th Place, Maggie Bridges – 6th Place
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Luke Acuff – 5th Place

Debate Awards:

  • IPDA Novice Division: Luke Acuff -1st Place, Spyro Spanos – Quarterfinalist
  • IPDA Varsity Division: William Bonduris – Quarterfinalist
  • IPDA Pro Division: Doug Bedsaul – 2nd Place, Josh McCoy – Semifinalist
  • IPDA Team Division: Josh McCoy/Chad Rogers – Semifinalists

Debate Speaker Awards:

  • IPDA Novice Division: Luke Acuff – 1st Place
  • IPDA Varsity Division: Wiliam Bonduris – 4th Place
  • IPDA Pro Division: Josh McCoy – 5th Place
  • IPDA Team Division: Josh McCoy – 1st Place


Southern Forensics Championship (January 2018)

Southern Forensics Championship (January 2018)

Overall Mississippi Sweepstakes – 2nd Place

Individual Events Awards:

  • Persuasive Speaking: Luke Acuff – 3rd Place, Maggie Bridges – 5th Place
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Luke Acuff – Mississippi State Champion, Top Novice

Debate Awards:

  • IPDA Novice Division: Luke Acuff – Octafinalist, Sypro Spanos – Top 32
  • IPDA Pro Division: Chad Rogers – Semifinalist/Mississippi State Champion, Doug Bedsaul – Quarterfinalist

Debate Speaker Awards:

  • IPDA Pro Division: Chad Rogers – 3rd Place


Mississippi College Deep South Debates (December 2017)

Mississippi College Deep South Debates (December 2017)

Sweepstakes - 2nd Place

Individual Awards:

  • IPDA Varsity Division: Josh McCoy - Champion
  • IPDA Novice Division: Luke Acuff - Champion, 1st Place Speaker; Stevie Flynt - Quarterfinalist; Spyro Spanos - Octafinalist; Christian Donoho - Octafinalist
  • IPDA Junior Varsity Division: Sean McCarthy - Quarterfinalist


Louisiana Tech University Hot & Spicy Tournament (October 2017)

Louisiana Tech University Hot & Spicy Tournament (October 2017)

  • IPDA Varsity Division: William Bonduris - Quarterfinalist
  • IPDA Varsity Division: Chad Rogers - 5th Place Speaker
  • IPDA Professional Division: Doug Bedsaul - Quarterfinalist, 5th Place Speaker

LSU-Shreveport Red River Swing Tournament (October 2017)

LSU-Shreveport Red River Swing Tournament (October 2017)

  • Overall Tournament Sweepstakes - 4th Place
  • Overall Debate Sweepstakes - 4th Place
  • Overall Individual Events Sweeptakes - 4th Place
  • First Half Individual Events Sweepstakes - 4th Place
  • Second Half Individual Events Sweepstakes - 4th Place

Individual Events Awards:

  • After Dinner Speaking: Maggie Bridges - 4th Place (First Half), 4th Place (Second Half), Top Novice Award
  • Extemporaneous Speaking: Athena Kavanagh - 5th Place (First Half), 4th Place (Second Half)
  • Informative Speaking: Sean McCarthy - 6th Place (First Half), 5th Place (Second Half); Athena Kavanagh - 7th Place (First Half), 7th Place (Second Half)
  • Persuasive Speaking: Luke Acuff - 4th Place (First Half), 3rd Place (Second Half); William Bonduris - 5th Place (Second Half)

Debate Awards:

  • IPDA Team Division: Josh McCoy and Chad Rogers - Champions
  • IPDA Varsity Division: Josh McCoy - Champion; Chad Rogers - Octafinalist
  • IPDA Junior Varsity Division: Alicia Brown - 2nd Place
  • IPDA Novice Division: Stvie Flynt - Quarterfinalist; Luke Acuff - Octafinalist

Debate Speaker Awards:

  • Alicia Brown, 1st Place Speaker - Junior Varsity Division
  • Josh McCoy, 1st Place Speaker - Varsity Division; 2nd Place Speaker - Team Division
  • Chad Rogers, 5th Place Speaker - Team Division

2016-17 Season


Hub City Swing – University of Southern Mississippi (September 2016)

Hub City Swing – University of Southern Mississippi (September 2016)

Combined Sweepstakes – 2nd Place
Debate Sweepstakes – 4th Place

Individual Awards:

  • IPDA Professional Division: Doug Bedsaul – Semifinalist
  • IPDA Novice Division: Athena Kavanagh – Quarterfinalist; Julia Rachel Kuehnle - Octafinalist
  • IPDA Junior Varsity Division: Josh McCoy – Quarterfinalist
  • IPDA Team Division: Josh McCoy and Parker, Quarterfinalists
  • IPDA Speaker Awards: Josh McCoy, Junior Varsity – 1st Place; Doug Bedsaul, Professional - 1st Place; Mackenzie Ellis, Junior Varsity - 4th Place; Athena Kavanagh, Novice – 4th Place; Parker Krag, Team - 5th Place

Deep South Debates – Mississippi College (December 2016)

Deep South Debates – Mississippi College (December 2016)

Debate Sweepstakes – 3rd Place

Individual Awards:

  • IPDA Novice Division: Holly Travis and Alicia Brown – Co-Champions, Close Out; Athena Kavanagh - Quarterfinalist
  • IPDA Junior Varsity Division: William Bonduris – 2nd Place Speaker

Southern Forensics Championships (January 2017)

  • Persuasive Speaking: Sean McCarthy – 6th Place
  • Informative Speaking: Julia Rachel Kuehnle – 6th Place
  • IPDA Novice Division: Holly Travis – Quarterfinalist; Stevie Flynt – Octafinalist; Sean McCarthy – Octafinalist; Kasia Hayes – Top 32; Athena Kavanagh – Top 32
  • IPDA Junior Varsity Division: William Bonduris – 1st Place, Junior Varsity Division Regional Champion; Mackenzie Ellis - Quarterfinalist
  • IPDA Pro Division: Chad Rogers – 1st Place, Pro Division Regional Champion
  • Team Debate Division: Josh McCoy and Parker Krag – 2nd Place Overall, Mississippi State Champions
  • Speaker Awards: Holly Travis, Novice Division – 1st Place Speaker; William Bonduris, Junior Varsity Division – 2nd Place; Josh McCoy, Junior Varsity – 3rd Place Speaker; Parker Krag, Team – 6th Place Speaker

Mardi Gras Invitational – Louisiana State University (February 2017)

Mardi Gras Invitational – Louisiana State University (February 2017)

Debate Overall Sweepstakes – 1st Place
Overall Sweepstakes – 1st Place

  • Novice Division: Stevie Flynt – Quarterfinalist; Luke Acuff – Semifinalist
  • Junior Varsity Division: Sean McCarthy – Finalist; Josh McCoy – Semifinalist; Alicia Brown – Quarterfinalist
  • Pro Division: Chuck Rogers – Quarterfinalist
  • Speaker Awards: Alicia Brown, Junior Varsity - 2nd Place; Josh McCoy, Junior Varsity - 3rd Place Speaker

IPDA Nationals - Arkansas Tech University (March 2017)

  • Mackenzie Ellis – Octafinalist
  • Season Awards:
    • William Bonduris -- 7th Place Season Long Speaker in Junior Varsity
    • Josh McCoy – 9th Place Season Long Speaker in Junior Varsity
    • Doug Bedsaul – 10th Place Season Long Speaker in Professional

Back To Top

2015-16 Season


Red River Swing (November 2015)

Red River Swing (November 2015)

  • Duo Interpretation – Vanessa Cotton and Zamia Mason, First Half - 6th Place; Second Half -6th Place
  • Persuasive Speaking – Sean McCarthy, 4th Place, Top Novice
  • IPDA Novice Division: Sean McCarthy and Parker Krag - Octafinalists.
  • IPDA Speaker Awards: Parker Krag - 1st Place; Sean McCarthy – 3rd Place

Southern Forensics Championships (January 2016)

  • Informative Speaking – Athena Kavanagh, Top Novice
  • IPDA Professional Division - Doug Bedsaul, Mississippi state champion and 3rd Place Speaker

Volunteer Classic/Southeast Regional Debates (swing) (February 2016)

Volunteer Classic/Southeast Regional Debates (swing) (February 2016)

  • IPDA Novice Division, First Half: Christian Bean, Quarterfinalist.
  • IPDA Junior Varsity Division, First Half: Parker Krag and William Bonduris, Quarterfinalists; Sean McCarthy, Semifinalist
  • Speaker Awards, First Half: Parker Krag, 2nd Place, Junior Varsity Division; Sean McCarthy, 3rd Place, Novice Division.
  • IPDA Junior Varsity Division, Second Half: Parker Krag, Quarterfinalist
  • Speaker Awards, Second Half: Parker Krag, 1st Place, Junior Varsity Division; William Bonduris, 2nd Place, Junior Varsity Division

Back To Top